This is a great idea Jules! A couple of years ago I started keeping track on my computer of good books since people are always asking me if I've read anything good lately. Here's my list- hope people find something they enjoy on it. Linda
-The River King by Alice Hoffman -Here on Earth by Alice Hoffman -The Madness of a seduced woman by Susan fromberg Shaffer -The color of water -The Joy luck club by Amy tan -The kitchen god's wife by Amy tan -Ellen Foster -Charms for an Easy Life -Cold Sassy Tree- - The church series by Susan Howatch including glittering images, glamorous powers, etc. - - The World's oldest living confederate widow tells all - -The oracle glass - -Stones from the River - Brother wind, sister sky( and all books for Sue Harrison, there are 2 trilogies) - -Little Alters everywhere - The divine secrets of the ya-ya sisterhood - Plainsong - Waiting - A walk to remember - Tara Road - Lonesome Dove - The bean trees - The Poisonwood bible - Outlaw by Warren Kiefer - Black and Blue by Anna Quindlin - One true thing by same - The Most wanted by jaqueline Mitchard - The Deep end of the Ocean by Jacqueline Mitchard - White Oleander - Snow Falling on Cedars - Horse Whisperer - Fiona Range - Scarlet Feather by Maeve Binchey - Back Roads by Tawni O'dell - Range of Motion by Elizabeth Berg - Open House by Elizabeth Berg - Midwives by Chris Bohjalian - The Pilot's Wife by Anita Shreve - Cane River by Lalita Tademy - The Bonesetter's Daughter by Amy Tan - Disobediance by jane Hamilton - The Book of Ruth by same - A map of the World by same - A Painted House by John Grisham - A bend in the road by Nicholas Sparks - Swift as Desire by Laura Esquival - Buffalo Soldier by Chris Bohjalian - The Sweet Hereafter - Back when we were grownups-Anne Tyler - Daughter of Fortune- Isabel Allende - Portrait in Sepia (sequel to daughter of fortune) - Sacred Ground by Barbara Wood -will make you want to trace your family tree back to your ancestors. - Blue Diary- Alice Hoffman. - Very Engrossing- what happens when a woman discovers her husband is not at all the man she thought he was.
Icy Sparks by Gwyn Hyman Rubio- a coming of age story with a twist. The main character is a young girl with Tourette's syndrome. A funny, touching, and ultimately inspirational story.
-The other Boleyn Girl- Philippa Gregory -great historical fiction! A dream of Wolves- Michael C. White Very touching story about an ME's involvement in a murder case, when he volunteers to take the baby of the accused. A Brother's Blood- Michael C White The Blind side of the heart- Michael C. White- couldn't put this book down!
Quentin's- Mave Binchy The dive from Clausen's Pier- Ann Packer- very poignant! Asks the question: how much do we owe the people we love? Standing in the Rainbow-Fannie Flagg- a nostalgic, funny and touching portrait of a small town with lots of quirky characters. The Twentieth Wife by Indu Sundaresan- a fascinating look at Ancient India, the story of an emperor and the woman who enchanted him. Great historical fiction! The Secret Life of Bees- by Sue Monk Kidd. Very touching and lovely-one of the best books I've read in a long time. Keeping Faith by Jodi Picoult. A compelling novel about a young girl who claims she talks to God . Looking for Mary Gabriel- Carole Lawrence. Very touching story of two sisters, one mentally ill, and how the illness affects both their lives. Plain Truth-Jodi Picoult- very engrossing story of the trial of a young Amish girl accused of murdering her newborn. SO much more than a mystery. The Pact- by Jodi Picoult. Asks the question, how well do we really know those we love, and how far would we go to help them? Sweetwater-Roxana Robinson Perfect Match- Jodi Picoult-couldn't put this one down!
-------------------- "Outside of a dog, a book is a man's best friend. Inside of a dog, it's too dark to read." ~ Groucho Marx
Print
Remind Me
Notify Moderator
|